Rice Bran Oil
We offer Rice Bran Oil with a full range of Oryzanol from 1000-20000 + ppm. It is made and extracted from the fresh Rice Bran, the most nutritious part of rice paddy. Rice Bran Oil has been used as a cooking and salad oil for its light color and flavor. It has a smoking point of 254℃ (490°F) with easy clean-up. RBO contains a naturally high content of Oryzanol, a mixture of antioxidant compounds; As such, it is widely used in skincare and cosmetics. Oryzanol can inhibit skin pigmentation, prevent wrinkles, and has been used to manage elevated cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It has been used to increase testosterone and human growth hormone levels, as well as to improve strength during resistance exercise training. As a beauty product, RBO is deeply hydrating and easily absorbed. It is used as an essential ingredient in cleansers, moisturizers, masks, etc. to soften and brighten skin.
How It's Made
Some may have wondered, "Can we get oil from rice?" The raw material for rice oil is 'rice bran,' made by extracting and refining oil from the rice bran generated when brown rice is milled. Rice bran contains about 20% oil and is also a valuable domestic oil and fat raw material.
Rice Bran Oil, also branded "Heart Oil," and is well-known for being good for the heart as it is free of cholesterol. It's not just delicate and flavorful; it may help lower cholesterol, enhance the immune system and control high blood pressure.
Contains super Vitamin E, Gamma Oryzanol, antioxidants, nutrients, and is trans fat free.
Rice Bran Oil contains all the essential fatty acids and is used for cooking food in households, restaurants, etc. This oil is well-known for its long shelf life and can be used for long durations. Rice Bran Oil is extremely light, versatile, and delicious. Use it to fry, salad dressing, baking, dipping gravy, Vegetarian dishes, and wherever you use cooking oil.
Rice Bran Oil is widely used as a cosmetic ingredient for skin care and spa products in many countries such as Japan, USA, and Thailand because it contains a wide range of natural antioxidants. Natural antioxidants help fight free radicals better than vitamin E, slow cell deterioration and reduce wrinkles. Rice Bran Oil also has UV protection properties and helps make the skin moist, adding a unique feature to the products.
- Good Taste
- Smoking Point of Rice Bran Oil 254℃ (490°F)
- Easy Clean Up
- Inhibits pigmentation on the skin and prevents occurrence of wrinkles.
- Phytosterols encourage new collagen production.
- Protects skin from UV light.
- Moisturizes and softens skin as well as increases skin elasticity.
- Non-allergenic, as it is derived from rice bran and rice germ.
- Produced from non-GMO natural ingredients.
- Contains squalene.
Rice Oil in Everyday Products
Rice bran oil may not be familiar to many people; however, rice bran oil is Japan's fourth most abundant oil, and rice oil is produced more than the typical 'sesame oil' and 'olive oil.' You may be surprised to know that Rice oil is used in many of the foods you eat.
Rice bran oil is used in snacks such as potato chips, karinto, fried rice crackers, etc. The secret to the deliciousness of fried confectionery is ... rice oil. Rice oil, that has a light and fragrant flavor and makes the deliciousness of deep-fried foods last longer, is just right for deep-fried confectionery.
Soy milk, fried fish cake, fried tofu, flavored oil in ramen cups, etc. Light and straightforward, flavored rice oil goes well with any food.
Rice Bran Oil is suitable as a carrier oil for blending with essential oils in spa products.